Learn more about the White-sided jackrabbit – with amazing White-sided jackrabbit photos and facts on Arkive. Lepus callotis. White-sided Jackrabbit. Order: Lagomorpha Family: Leporidae · Image of Lepus callotis. Click to enlarge this image. (78 kb). Conservation Status: . Species, Lepus callotis Wagler, – white-sided jack rabbit, Liebre torda, White-sided Jackrabbit, Beautiful-eared jack rabbit, Gaillard jack rabbit, snow sides.
|Published (Last):||14 December 2007|
|PDF File Size:||4.12 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||12.84 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Share this image — Hide sharing options. A large hare of North America, the white-sided jackrabbit Lepus callotis has a short, coarse coat of light grey fur, with callotid, conspicuous white patches along the flanks 3.
It is similar in appearance to the black-tail jackrabbit Lepus californicusbut may be distinguished from this species by its stockier build, more grizzled fur and large, white-tipped ears 4. The white-sided jackrabbit also has a black tail, with white on the underside, and a cream-buff head, mixed with black, with a whitish area on the side, around the eyes.
The inner surfaces of the limbs are white and the outer surfaces are stained with buff, while the rump is separated by a black calloris that is largely concealed by sooty, brownish and white-tipped hairs 3.
The white-sided jackrabbit has large ears and long limbs, which appear almost disproportionate to its body size, that together increase its body surface area to help dissipate heat 4. The female white-sided jackrabbit tends to be larger than the male 3 5. There are currently two recognised subspecies of the white-sided leepus Lepus callotis gaillardia and Lepus callotis callotis 1.
Lepus callotis callotis primarily differs from Lepus callotis gaillardia by a blackish hue to the fur, rather than a pale hue, and a black rather than brown nape 3.
It rarely occupies underground shelters 5. When startled by a predator, such as an eagle, hawk, owl, fox or coyote, the white-sided jackrabbit leaps straight upwards, while extending the hind legs and flashing its white parts. To escape, it makes rather long, high leaps, alternately flashing its white sides as it runs away.
The long hind legs are highly adapted for speed, giving the white-sided jackrabbit lift, and enabling it to escape in a zigzag fashion that surpasses its predators 5. A monogamous species that mates for life, the callottis jackrabbit is often seen in male-female pairs, with the male defending the pair from other males. The breeding season, which lasts for a calloti 18 weeks 3varies from the middle of April to August 1. Usually two young are born each season, but during periods of favourable weather, the caallotis jackrabbit may attempt to rear up to three litters in a year 1.
The young are born with a soft woolly coat, and attain sexual maturity at a rapid rate, breeding at just over a year old 5. The white-sided jackrabbit is only found in North America, where it is distributed from south-western New Mexico in the U. Lepus callotis gaillardi has a rather discontinuous distribution that extends from south-western New Mexico to north-central Mexico, while Lepus callotis callotis is distributed from the central part of east Durango toward the plains of the central part of Mexico 1.
The white-sided jackrabbit inhabits open grasslands on high-altitude, level plains.
It typically avoids hill areas with trees and shrubs, preferring level lands full of grasses. In Queretaro, Mexico, the white-sided jackrabbit is found on cultivated lands, while in western Sonora, Mexico, it occurs on true desert, where it frequents bushy watercourses 1 6.
Between andthe white-sided jackrabbit population in New Mexico and neighbouring Durango, Mexico declined by 50 percent, with the total population then estimated at just individuals. Surveys of this population between and counted less than five white-sided jackrabbits per year 1 8. The decline of the white-sided jackrabbit in both the U. Additional threats to the white-sided jackrabbit include hunting for sport and local subsistence, human disturbance and callottis by introduced animals 1.
There are probably more jackrabbits killed for food in Mexico than any other game mammal 6.
Inthe rapid demise of the white-sided jackrabbit was recognised by its listing as Threatened by the New Mexico Department of Game and Fish. As a result, this species became the focus of increased conservation efforts, including measures to monitor its population status and trends, as well as measures to encourage shrub control and prevent detrimental grazing practices by local landowners 1.
It may NOT be used within Apps. MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite Arkive images and videos and share them with friends. Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help!
Which species are on the road to recovery? This species is affected by global climate change and has been profiled with the support of Bank of America Merrill Lynch.
IUCN Red List of Threatened Species
To learn more visit our climate change pages. Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Rodents of Unusual Size. Wildscreen With – Tom Hooker: Lindsey Paretti – Blood Island. AfricachimpanzeeconservationfilmIn the Fieldlab chimpsLiberiaPrimatesprimatologyrehabilitationtrue storywildlifewildlife filmWildscreen Festival.
Share on Facebook Tweet Send email. White-sided jackrabbit Lepus callotis. Image credit Link to this image Add to scrapbook How you can use this image. Mountain hare Lepus timidus. Cape hare Lepus capensis. Snowshoe hare Lepus americanus. White-sided jackrabbit range The white-sided jackrabbit is only found in North America, where it is distributed from south-western New Mexico in the U.
American bullfrog Lithobates catesbeianus. White marlin Kajikia albida. Ashy storm-petrel Oceanodroma homochroa. White-sided jackrabbit habitat The white-sided jackrabbit inhabits open grasslands on high-altitude, level plains. Eurasian golden oriole Oriolus oriolus.
White-sided jackrabbit threats In the U. White-sided jackrabbit conservation Inthe rapid demise of the white-sided jackrabbit was recognised by its listing as Threatened by the New Mexico Department of Game and Fish.
Find out more Find out more about conservation in the U. Fish and Wildlife Service Home: Authentication This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. Glossary Monogamous Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair. Nocturnal Active at night.
Subspecies A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but callltis to the extent of being classified as a separate species. North American Mammals – White-sided jackrabbit April, http: Mammalian Species New Mexico Game and Fish: Wildlife Notes – White-sided jackrabbit April, http: University of California Press, California.
WildEarth Guardians – White-sided jackrabbit April, http: X Close Image credit. X Close Link to this photo Embed this Arkive thumbnail link “portlet” by copying and pasting the code below. This species is featured in: Please donate to Arkive Help us share the wonders lepua the natural world. Sign up leepus our newsletter Get the latest wild news direct to your inbox. Blog Friday 05 October Wildscreen With: Rodents of Unusual Size communitycoypudocumentaryecosystemenvironmentfilmmakerfilmmakinginvasiveinvasive speciesrodentsUSA calootis, Wetlandswildlife Monday 24 September Wildscreen With – Tom Hooker: Lindsey Paretti – Blood Island AfricachimpanzeeconservationfilmIn the Fieldlab chimpsLiberiaPrimatesprimatologyrehabilitationtrue storywildlifewildlife filmWildscreen Festival.